Adelaide 1839

Oz History Mine On Line Library & Archive

ABN:

58834493681

Terms & Conditions of Use

Copyright

2007-2009 Oz History Mine

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape


 

This is a Commercial Site with a Difference.
The cost of researching and providing information on this this site are substantial but, in return, we only ask you to
PAY WHAT YOU CAN
 AFFORD
for using this service.

Click on The PayPal™ Button Above

Solution Graphics

Discussion Boards

Web Design

 

You can help us to provide you with more resources by making a payment, just click on the PayPal™ button on the left.

The following names were transcribed from the Royal South Australian Almanac for 1839, Robert Thomas and Co., Adelaide, 1838 :

 

Surname

Given

Occupation or Business

Address

Abbott

Giles, sen.

Carrier

Kermode street

Abbott

Giles, jun.

Carpenter

Franklin street

Abbott

Jacob

Mason

Kermode street

Abbott

Thomas

Mason

Kermode street

Allan

John

Merchant

Hindley street

Allen

F. W.

Southern Cross Hotel

Currie street

Anstey

G. A., Esq.

 

North terrace

Alston

George

Accountant

41 Rundle street

Alston

George

Land Agent

Gilles arcade

Angas

George Fife

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Anthony

J.

Principal Custom House Officer and Tide Waiter

Glenelg

Anthony

William

Port Hotel

Port Adelaide

Arthur

James

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Ashton

William

Governor of the Gaol

 

Bacon

William

Victualler

Hindmarsh town

Baildon

John

Writing Clerk

Hurst street

Bailey

John

Victualler

Gouger street

Baker

E.

Adelaide Bazaar

Rundle street

Barclay

John J.

Tailor

Rundle street

Barnard

Edward, Esq.

Member, Colonization Committe

 

Barnard

G. H.

 

Colonial Secretary’s Office

Barnard

J. E.

Clerk of the Resident Magistrate’s Court

Currie street

Barnard

Hon. Robert

Advocate General and Crown Solicitor

 

Barnes

George, Esq.

Treasurer, Colonization Commission

 

Bartlett

Samuel

Victualler

Port Adelaide

Bartley

Mr.

Solicitor

 

Beatton

David

Boarding Officer

Port Adelaide

Beck

Charles, Esq.

Board Member, Chamber of Commerce

 

Beck

Charles and Co.

General Merchants and Shipping Agents

Flinders street

Beck

Charles and Co.

Shipping Agents and Warehousemen

Port Adelaide

Bentham

Neales

Government Auctioneer

Hindley street

Berkeley

Charles

Auctioneer and Agent

East terrace

Bernard

Hon. Robert

Advocate-general

Grenfell street

Best

William

Butcher

Hindley street

Birce

E.

Victualler

Weymouth street

Birdseye

Cornelius

Farmer

Hindley street

Birrell

Andrew

Chief Constable

Hindley street

Birrell

David

Victualler; Proprietor, Caledonian Hotel

Port Adelaide

Bock

Alfred

Jeweller

Gouger street

Bradford

John

Farmer

Sheep Station No. 1

Bradshaw

R. F., Esq.

 

South terrace

Bradshaw

William

Baker

Weymouth street

Breeze

Robert S.

Builder

Franklin street

Bright

J. E.

Surgeon

North terrace

Bristow

Robert

Bricklayer

Wright street

Brown

James

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Brown

John, Esq.

Emigration Agent

East terrace

Brown

John

Storekeeper

Port Adelaide

Bull

Nick Boys

Survey Commissary

Carrington street

Bull

J. W.

Farmer

South terrace

Buller

Captain J. W., R. N.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Burford

W. H.

Painter and Glazier

154 Grenfell street

Burslem

Frederic H.

Draftsman, Survey Department

 

Calton

Charles

Victualler

Hindley street

Campbell

J.

Messenger

Colonial Secretary’s Office

Cannan

John

Surveyor

North Adelaide

Cargan

T.

Officer of the Resident Magistrate’s Court

 

Carter

Thomas

Carpenter

Franklin street

Catchlove

Edward

Builder

Weymouth street

Catchlove

Charles

Carpenter

Weymouth street

Chapman

Samuel

Victualler

Public Land

Chatfield and Holbrook

Mesdames

Ladie’s School

Caroline place

Chittleborough

J.

Victualler

Hindley streey

Chambers

James

Farmer

Weymouth street

Chambers

John

Carrier

Public Land

Clay

John Foster

Storekeeper

North terrace

Cock

Robert

Land Agent

Hindley street

Cock

James, sen.

 

Hindley street

Cock

James, jun.

Merchant and Grocer

Hindley street

Coglin

Patrick

Carpenter

Hindley street

Coltman

James

Storekeeper

Franklin street

Cook

Peter

Butcher

Franklin street

Cooper

His Honor Henry, Esq.

Chief Judge, Supreme Court

 

Counsel

John

Surveyor

 

Cotter

T. Y.

Colonial Surgeon

Grenfell street

Crabb

James

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Crawford

John

Builder

Rundle street

Crispe

Clement

Butcher

Rundle street

Cronk

James

Interpreter - Aborigines

 

Crouch and Co.

 

Soda Water Manufactory

Gilles arcade

Currie

Raikes, Esq., M. P.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Darke

John C.

Assistant Surveyor, Survey Department

 

Davis

A. H. and Co.

Merchants and Agents

Gilles arcade

Deacon

Wm. Archer

Victualler

North terrace

Dean

William

Wharfinger

Port Adelaide

Deane

George

Accountant

Hindley street

Debres

J. P. C.

Victualler; Proprietor, Deacon’s Hotel

Pirie street

Dehane

George

Printer

Stephens place

Deprose

Terton

Baker

Franklin street

Dinham and Harvey

 

Merchants

Rundle street

Drake

Charles

Surveyor

 

Duncan

James

Shipping Agent and Warehouseman

Port Adelaide

Duthie

George

Farmer

South terrace

Dutton

C. C.

Wool Stapler

Currie street

East and Breeze

 

Carpenters and Builders

Farnklin street

East

Samuel

Wheelwright

Franklin street

Edgar

B.

 

Weymouth street

Edmonds

W. B.

Chief Clerk, Land Office

South terrace

Edwards

William

Law Stationer

Light square

Emery

Isaac

Carpenter

Wright street

Evans

George

First Clerk to Collector of Customs and Harbour Master

Port Adelaide

Evans

William

Merchant

Weymouth street

Everard

C. G.

Surgeon

Hindley street

Everett

Robert

Plasterer

Franklin street

Ferguson

William

Farmer

Mackgill

Field

Wm. George, Lieut. R. N.

 

Gouger street

Finch

Joseph

Carrier

Gilbert street

Finke

William

Colonial Treasurer’s Office

 

Finniss

Boyle Travers, Esq.

Surveyor

King William street

Finniss

Capt.

 

North Adelaide

Fisher and Hunt

 

Carpenters and Builders

Morphett street

Fisher

J. H., Esq.

 

North Adelaide

Fisher

James

 

North Adelaide

Fisher

Joshua

Baker

Brown street

Fisher

Robert

Compositor

Gouger street

Flaxman

Charles, Esq.

Board Member, Chamber of Commerce

 

Flaxman and Rowlands

 

Merchants

Rundle street

Fletcher

James

Merchant

North Terrace

Forbes

Charles

Victualler

Hindley street

Fordham

Abraham

Victualler; Proprietor, Fordham’s Hotel

Grenfell street

Forrester

John

Victualler

Rundle street

Frances

William

Stone Mason

Franklin street

Fuller

Benjamin

Carpenter

Hindley street

Garlick

D.

Plasterer

North Adelaide

Gawler

Lieut.-Col. George, K. H.

Governor and Commander in Chief

 

Gepp

A.

Livery Stables

Hindley street

Gilbert

Thomas, Esq.

Colonial Storekeeper

Public Land

Giles

Henry

Storekeeper

North terrace

Giles

William, Esq.

Resident Magistrate

Kingscote, Kangaroo Island

Gillard

S.

Working Jeweller

Grenfell street

Gilles

Osmond, Esq.

Colonial Treasurer

East terrace

Gleeson

Edward Barton

Farmer

Section 259

Gleeson

John Hampton

Farmer

Section 259

Golding

Philip

Shoemaker

Hindley street

Goldsack

Stephen

Baker

Pennington terrace

Gray

W. H.

Farmer

North terrace

Greig

Andrew

Baker

Hindley street

Guthrie

 

Victualler

Currie street

Gwynne

Edward Castres

Solicitor

North terrace

Hack

John Barton

Merchant

Hindley street

Hack

Stephen

Merchant

Hindley street

Hall

George, Esq., J. P.

Clerk of the Council

Government House

Hallett

John, Esq., J. P.

 

South terrace

Halls

John

Surveyor

 

Harriott

Andrew

Storekeeper

Currie street

Harris

Edward

Carpenter

Wright street

Hamilton

S.

Draftsman, Survey Department

 

Handcock

Frederick

Landholder

North Adelaide

Hardy

Alfred

Surveyor

Weymouth street

Harvey

J, Esq.

Collector of Customs, Port Officer, and Postmaster

Kingscote, Kangaroo Island

Harvey

James, Esq.

Council Member, Natural History Society

 

Hastings

Mr.

Survey Draftsman

 

Hawson

Henry

Shipowner

Gilbert street

Henry

John

Victualler

Stephens place

Henry

Isaac

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Hewitt

Henry

Storekeeper

North Adelaide

Hill

John

Stockholder

Melbourne street

Hill

Rowland, Esq.

Secretary, Colonization Commission

 

Hill

William

Well Sinker

 

Hillman

John

Carpenter

Currie street

Hindley

Charles, Esq., M. P.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Hindmarsh

John, Esq.

Surveyor

Wakefield street

Hornsby

Thomas

Victualler

Hindley street

Howard

Rev. C. B.

Colonial Chaplain

Parsonage, North terrace

Hughes

J. H.

Surveyor

Melbourne street

Hunt

John

Builder

Sturt street

Hutt

William, Esq., M. P.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Inman

Henry

Superintendent of Police

 

Iron

James

Farmer

West terrace

Jacob

William

Surveyor

North Adelaide

Jacobs

Isaac

Farmer

North Adelaide

James

George

Victualler

Currie street

Jickling

Hon. Henry

Barrister, Acting Judge

Gilles arcade

Johnson

Henry

Landholder

East terrace

Johnston

Charles

Solicitor

Grenfell street

Jones

Henry, Esq., J. P.

 

North Adelaide

Jones

Oden

Shoemaker

Franklin street

Jones

T.

Officer of the Resident Magistrate’s Court

 

Kaye

J. F.

Law Stationer

Hindley street

Kerby

J.

Painter and Glazier

Hindley street

King

Charles

Butcher

Hindmarsh town

Kingdom

Wm. Cook

Clerk to Resident Magistrate’s Court

 

Kingscote

Henry, Esq.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Kingston

George Strickland

Civil Engineer

Grote street

Knott

J.

Surgeon

North Adelaide

Langcake

J. M.

Painter and Gilder

Grenfell street

Lawrence

James

Builder

West terrace

Lazarus

Joseph

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Lee

Philip

Livery Stables

Currie street

Lefevre

John George Shaw, Esq.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Lester

Frederick

Farmer

North Adelaide

Light, Finniss and Co.

 

Surveyors and Land Agents

Stephens place

Lillecrapp

William

Farmer

North terrace

Lillyman

Anthony

Broker

Port Adelaide

Lindsay

A. F.

Surveyor

Buffalo row

Lines

Oscar J.

Victualler

Franklin street

Lipson

Commander Thomas, R. N.

Collector of Customs and Harbour Master

Port Adelaide

Lipson

Thomas, Esq., J. P.

 

Currie street

Lipson

Thomas H.

Third Clerk to the Collector of Customs and Harbour Master

Port Adelaide

Logan

Richard

Carter

Wright street

Longbottom

Rev. W.

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Gawler place

Lucas

F., Esq.

 

Surryville

Malpas

William

Clerk

Wright street

Malcolm

William, Esq.

 

Cannobie

Mann

Charles

Solicitor

North terrace

Maslin

Thomas

Victualler

Wright street

M’Donald

Hugh

Victualler

Printing House Yard, Hindley street

Macdougall

Archibald

Printer

Rundle street

M’Laren

David, Esq., J. P.

 

North terrace

M’Laren

John

Surveyor

 

M’Giniss

Patrick

Victualler; Proprietor, John o’Groat’s House

Hindley street

M’Kenzie

George

Carpenter

Weymouth street

Mackinnon

William A., Esq., M. P.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

M’Nish

David

Farmer

North terrace

M’Tavish

Dugald

Farmer

 

Middleton

Joseph

Carrier

Wright street

Mildred

Thomas

 

Strangways terrace

Miller

John

Carrier

Hindmarsh town

Mills

Samuel, Esq.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Mincham

William

Painter

Currie street

Mitchell

Walter

Second Clerk to the Collector of Customs and Harbour Master

Port Adelaide

Mitchell

William

 

Melbourne street

Montefiore

Jacob

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Morphett

John, Esq., J. P.

 

North terrace

Mullard

Thomas

Baker

Weymouth street

Murdock

John

 

 

Murray, Greig, and Company

 

Merchants

Hindley street

Nantes

Charles

Clerk to the Accountant General

Treasury, Gilles arcade

Nash

J. G.

General Merchant and Shipping Agent

Grenfell street

Nash

William

 

Gouger street

Nash

George James

Surgeon

Grenfell street

Nation

William

Chief Clerk

Colonial Secretary’s Office

Neale

W. H.

Auctioneer

Franklin street

Neale

Thomas

Bricklayer

Weymouth street

Newenham

Charles B, Esq., J. P.

Merchant

North terrace

Newland

R. F., Esq., J. P.

 

North terrace

Newman

John

Postmaster

Port Adelaide

Nicholls

John Warner

Solicitor

 

Nihill

Miss

Ladie’s School

Rundle street

Nixon

Henry, Esq.

Surveyor

North terrace; Office - Light, Finniss and Co., Stephens place

Nixon

Frederick Robert

Surveyor

North terrace

Norman

John

Ship Agent

Hindmarsh town

Oakden

John

Second Clerk to the Colonial Treasurer

Treasury, Gilles arcade

O’Flaherty

John

Clerk, Post Office

North terrace

O’Halloran

Thomas Shouldham, Esq., J. P.

 

O’Halloran Hill

Oldham

Mr.

Teacher - Aborigines

 

Ormsby

George, Esq.

Surveyor

Hindley street

Organ

Benjamin

Saddler

Currie street

Orsmand

T.

Tavernkeeper

Hindley street

Osborne

Thomas

Victualler

Currie street

Paine

Samuel

Baker

Hindley street

Palmer

George, jun., Esq.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Parsons

W.

Assistant Government Storekeeper

 

Paterson

James Nathaniel

Farmer

Franklin street

Payne

Samuel

Blacksmith

Hindley street

Peacock

Rev.

Baptist Minister

 

Pearce

William

Tailor and Draper

Hindley street

Pennington

James, Esq.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Penny

C. S.

Ironmonger and Draper

Light square

Pfender

Michael

Tailor

Finniss street

Pirie

John, Esq.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Pitcher

James A.

Carpenter

Hindley street

Pitman

J.

Joiner and Pianoforte Tuner

Rundle street

Phillips

Richard

Victualler

Hindley street

Phillips

R.

Merchant

East terrace

Phillipson

Jonas Moses

Merchant

East terrace

Porter

F.

Merchant

South terrace

Presscott

 

Farmer

North Adelaid

Quick

Mrs.

Ladies’ School

Stephens place

Radford

Joseph

Publican

Hindley street

Rainsford

Joseph

Baker

Currie street

Randell

Mr. W. B.

Director, Joint Stock Cattle Company

 

Rawson

Christopher, Esq.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Reynell

John

Landholder

Surreyville, 81 Rundle street

Reid

Mr.

Furniture Manufactory

Hindley street

Richardson

John

Auctioneer

Hindley street

Roberts

Josiah, Esq.

Member, Colonization Commission

 

Robson

Robert

Storekeeper

Hindmarsh town

Robson

Mrs.

Ladies’ School

Hindmarsh town

Rodwell

Mr.

Landholder

South terrace

Rundle

John, Esq., M. P.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Russell

John

Merchant

Rundle street

Sadgrove

H.

Storekeeper

North terrace

Sanders

B.

 

Grenfell street

Savory

Mr. T. B.

Second Clerk, Lands Office

 

Sayers

W.

Storekeeper

Currie street

Schroder

George

Draftsman, Survey Department

 

Sharpe

Launcelet

Australasian Bank

North terrace

Shaw

Bernard

Second Inspector of Police

 

Sheppard

Thomas

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Shephard

William

Butcher

Hindley street

Shepherdson

Mr. J. B.

Master, South Australian School Society

 

Simons

William

Victualler; Proprietor, Ship Hotel

Port Adelaide

Skey

Rev. George

Classical Academy

Hindley street

Sladden

J.

Proprietor, Adelaide Tavern

Frankilin street

Sladden

Isaac

Victualler

Franklin street

Sladden

Smythel

Farmer

Franklin street

Slater

Mr.

 

Surryville

Smart

Samuel

Solicitor

Stephen place

Smillie

Matthew, sen.

Solicitor

 

Smillie

[Matthew ?], jun.

Solicitor

 

Smith

Matthew

Solicitor

North terrace

Smith

Thomas, Esq.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Smyth

Hibernia

Farmer

North terrace

Solomon

V. and E.

Merchants

Currie street

Sparkes

Henry

Carpenter

Hindley

Stephen

Hon. G. M., J. P.

 

Colonial Secretary’s Office

Stephens

E.

South Australian Bank

North terrace

Stephens

Samuel

Landholder

Melbourne street

Stevenson

George, Esq., J. P.

 

Melbourne street

Stewart

Mr. R.

Inspector of Police

 

Stokes

Stanley

 

Grenfell street

Stow

Rev. T. Q.

Congregational Chapel

North terrace

Strangways

T. B., Esq., J. P.

 

Wakefield street

Strike

Edward

Gunsmith

Currie street

Stuart

C. W.

Farmer

316 Grote street

Stuckey

John

Baker

Rundle street

Sturt

Charles, Esq.

Surveyor-General

 

Sunnis

Thomas

Carpenter

Weymouth street

Surflen

Edward

Landing Waiter and Bonded Storekeeper

Port Adelaide

Swift

Thomas

Tailor

Gouger street

Symonds

R. G.

Landholder

Flinders street

Tapley

Mr.

 

O’Halloran Hill

Taylor

Robert

Storekeeper

Currie street

Thomas

R. and Co.

Government Printers

Printing House Yard, Hindley street

Thomas

Robert George

Surveyor

Stephens place

Thomson

Thomas

Victualler

North terrace

Tod

Patrick

Ship Agent

North Adelaide

Tod

Robert

Merchant

Port Adelaide

Todd

James Rundle, Esq.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

Torrens

Colonel R., F. R. S.

Chairman, Colonization Committee

 

Towgood

Charles

Storekeeper

Currie street

Trussell

George

Valuator

Southern Cross Hotel

Tully

William

Accountant

Grenfell street

Uther

J. S.

 

Grenfell street

Walker

John, Esq.

Merchant and Shipping Agent

Hindley street

Walker

Joseph

Saddler

Currie street

Warn

Jacob

Shoemaker

Hindmarsh town

Warren

John

Brewer

North terrace

Watts

Henry, Esq., J. P.

Postmaster-General

North terrace

Watts

R. M.

Victualler

Finniss street

Waymouth

Henry, Esq.

Director, Bank of South Australia

 

White

George S.

Builder

Pirie street

White

J.

Baker

Pirie street

White

John

Builder

Franklin street

Wickham

Benjamin

Victualler

Gilbert street

Wigley

Henry Rodolph

Resident Magistrate

East terrace

Williams

J.

Proprietor, Cornwall Hotel

Rundle street

Williams

Thomas

Well Sinker

Sturt street

Williams

William

Victualler

Hindley street

Williams

 

Builder

Rundle street

Williamson

John

Victualler

Currie street

Willoughby

Henry

Storekeeper

Hindley street

Wilson

Thomas

Landowner

Finniss street

Wilson

Thomas

Timber Merchant

East terrace

Wilson

D. H.

Physician

O’Halloran Hill

Winter

B. P.

Surveyor

Hindley street

Wise

William

 

Currie street

Wiseman

William

Mason

Weymouth street

Woodforde

John

Surgeon

Hindley street

Woodforde

W., Esq.

Council Member, Natural History Society

 

Wright

Edward

Physician

Franklin street

Wyatt

William, Esq., J. P.

Surgeon

Grenfell street

Yates

Mr. John

 

East terrace

Young

James

Carpenter

Currie street